The role of corticotropin releasing hormone in acquisition of motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Eri  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 流動研究員 (70712777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコルチコトロピン放出ホルモン / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we found that the acquisition of motor learning was enhanced by injection of corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) into the cerebellum. It suggests that exogenous CRH enhances the acquisition of motor learning. In this study, we focused on the role of endogenous CRH in the acquisition of motor learning. We found that CRH mRNA in the cerebellum was increased after the mice were received restraint stress. Moreover, the mice received restraint stress showed enhanced acquisition of motor learning. These results suggest that endogenous CRH also has a positive effect on motor learning.