Peak oxygen uptake, muscle oxygen dynamics, and heart function in knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shun  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80735415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動器疾患 / 骨格筋酸素ダイナミクス / 筋代謝 / 中心循環 / 有酸素能 / 全身運動 / 中高齢者 / 過体重 / 酸素ダイナミクス / 骨格筋代謝 / 変形性関節症 / 心拍出量 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 骨格筋 / 末梢循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the muscle deoxygenation and its relationship to peak VO2 in knee osteoarthritis (OA). Muscle deoxygenation during exercise was attenuated in knee OA than age-matched elderly subjects without knee OA. Moreover, the blunted muscle deoxygenation was correlated with lowered peak VO2. In addition, we test the effect of overweight on muscle deoxygenation and aerobic capacity. Muscle deoxygenation was minor in overweight than normal-weight adults, and the lowered muscle deoxygenation was related to reduced peak VO2 in overweight adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最大酸素摂取量の低下は変形性膝関節症患者(膝OA)における動脈硬化性疾患の発症リスクを増大させる一方で,国内外における膝OA 患者数は既に多く、高齢化社会の進行により運動器疾患患者数は今後も増大していくと考えられる。本研究では、骨格筋の循環と代謝の観点から、膝OAにおける最大酸素摂取量の低下のメカニズムを検討し、膝OAにおいては骨格筋における酸素利用能が低下が最大酸素摂取量の低下と関連することを明らかにした。本研究の成果は運動器疾患患者における骨格筋代謝改善の重要性を示唆している。