Neural correlates for cross-education of muscle strength in upper extremities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kinai Takahiro  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80711986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上肢筋力 / 手指筋力 / 筋力増強 / 運動学習 / Cross-education / 再現性 / 両肢間転移 / 神経科学 / 脳波 / 筋電図 / 機能的連結 / 神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In limb muscle training, the phenomenon in which unilateral training increases the strength of the untrained contralateral limb is commonly observed and called as "cross-education." The purpose of this study was to partially clarify the neural basis of this phenomenon. However, as a result, we pointed out problems with the reproducibility of a strength measurement and strength enhancement protocol, which is the preceding stage of neural measurement. That is, it was suggested that the reproducibility would be compromised if the measurement posture is changed even with the commonly used measurement method and that the prescription dose might be insufficient depending on the training muscle even with the protocol based on previous studies. On the other hand, we were able to establish a finger muscle strength measurement method with high reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究成果は、Cross-educationの神経基盤にまつわる議論を解決するための素地を整えた点で学術的意義がある。また、確立された筋力計測法をアレンジする場合の再現性や、あまりトレーニング対象とされない筋を鍛える場合の処方量についての注意喚起となる点で社会的意義がある。今後、当初計画していた神経科学研究まで発展させることにより、片側上肢に問題を抱えた者に対する運動療法プロトコルの開発につながる可能性がある。