Educational and Therapeutic Structural Aspect of Outdoor Educational programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hitoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70375476)
Research Collaborator SAKATANI mitsuru
TOUKAIRIN takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野外教育 / 自然体験活動 / 構造 / 冒険教育プログラム / 組織キャンプ / 自然体験プログラム / キャンプ / 教育学 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerned educational and therapeutic structural aspect of outdoor educational programs. The sub-purpose of this study was to carry out the organized camp etc. and to investigate effects on the self-enhancement of the participants.
The following results were obtained: 1) The self-enhancement of participants showed the significant progress. 2) According to qualitative analysis, most of participants were able to give positive meaning to their experience but a few of them recognized negative feel for their experience. 3) Regarding educational and therapeutic structural aspect of outdoor educational programs, the feature was organized by compared with functional relative programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、まずは何より、我が国の青少年教育としての野外教育プログラム実践に関して、その後押しとなるエビデンスの蓄積となったことであろう。また、野外教育プログラムの個別性への影響の違いを明らかにし、個々の特性等に配慮した指導の重要性を指摘し、このような質的アプローチの研究の重要性を示したことである。さらに、野外教育プログラムの教育・治療的構造について、機能的類縁プログラムの比較検討から理論的な整理を行い、「野外教育の全体像」を解明する一つの布石となったことである。