Creation and verification of a curriculum to enhance the "ability to see movements" in creative dance instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2021-2023)
Shizuoka University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akane  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40609301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創作ダンス / 即興表現 / 指導と評価 / ひと流れの動き / 視線 / 表現 / 動きをみる観点 / 動きをみる力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the "ability to observe movements" when teaching "improvisational expression" in creative dance classes. We examined the "sequence of movements " from the characteristics of expert teachers and clarified the emphasis of instruction to bring movements out, the interpretation of "improvisational expression" and "sequence of movements " from the practice record of the lesson, and the difference in the focus of movement due to the difference in dance experience from the measurement of gaze.
The ability to observe the movement can be described as the ability to guide and evaluate the movement in order to make it a "sequence of movement." It was found that space, rhythm, and body were cited as perspectives for examining specific movements in the course of instruction/evaluation with an emphasis on texture, change, and continuity, and that the extreme use of the body could be promoted by focusing on the ends of the learner's body and the trunk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
探求型の運動学習である創作ダンスは,技能の到達目標が一定ではないという特性から,他の運動領域に比べて指導が難しいことが指摘されている。また,ダンス必修化以降,ダンス指導に不安を感じている教員が少なくない。そのため,指導と評価の視点を明らかした本研究の成果は,創作ダンスの技能評価を容易にするとともに,教員の授業実践への一助になることが想定され,その点において社会的意義がある。
さらに,明らかになった理論を活かした教育実践に繋げるためにも,研究の成果を現職教員に広く伝達する必要がある。これを見越して行う本研究は,学術的にも意義があると考える。