Change in oxygen uptake and skeletal muscle oxygen dynamics by short-term aerobic training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Machida Masanao  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (90579921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords短期間トレーニング / 酸素摂取量 / 主観的運動効果 / 筋内酸素動態 / 持久性トレーニング / 筋酸素動態 / 主観的身体負荷度 / 筋内酸素濃度 / 骨格筋 / 運動 / 酸素動態 / 持久性運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether objective exercise effect that can be measured, evaluated and fed back by a safe, simple and noninvasive method that can be carried out even by people without physical exercise appears together with subjective exercise effect . The exercise intensity was set to 50% HRR by the preliminary heart rate method using the estimated maximum heart rate that does not require the method close to the maximum intensity. Using the expiratory gas analyzer and NIRS, we confirmed the changes in oxygen uptake and intramuscular deoxygenated hemoglobin (HHB) from the beginning of exercise. As a result, we cleared that subjective exercise intensity measured by VAS was diminished and time of HBB to equilibrium was shortened by three time of 30-minute bicycle movements.