Instruction to Enhance Children's Language Activities in Physical Education Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takata Daisuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00738411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体育授業 / 言語活動の充実 / 学習指導 / 指導スタイル / 学習活動 / 学習成果 / 発問
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1) a comparison of classes taught by the same teacher employing a guided discovery teaching style on the one hand and classes using a direct teaching style on the other showed that teaching was more effective in classes using a guided discovery teaching style. Furthermore, case studies demonstrated that a guided discovery teaching style is effective as a means to enhance language activities in physical education classes. 2) However, when comparing classes that employ a guided discovery teaching style taught by experienced with those taught by younger teachers, the latter spend more time with “Q&A” than the more seasoned teachers, and were not able to allocate sufficient time for motor learning. In other words, a review of young and first-time teachers as well as students at the teacher training stage is required.