A Cross-Sectional and Longitudinal Study of the Subject Matter Contents of Dance Education in USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yuji  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 講師 (00756760)
Research Collaborator OKADE Yoshinori  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 教授 (60169125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダンス / スタンダード / カリキュラム / アメリカ / 芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the mainstream pedagogical method of the dance education in the United States and how it has been established, aiming at obtaining pedagogical implications for dance education in Japan. For these purposes, firstly a cross-sectional study was conducted to compare the national standards with the state standards in the US. Secondly, the structures and contents of the national standards sanctioned in 1994 and 2014 were compared longitudinally to explore how it has been constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカのダンス教育に関して、全米と各州、新旧のスタンダードを比較検討することで、その実態を明らかにし、ダンス教育で期待しうる指導内容及びその作成過程を明らかにした。このことは、我が国のダンス教育の指導内容が不明瞭であるという指摘に対して、指導内容の体系及びその構築に必要な手続きについて批判的に検討するための基礎資料となる。ひいては、質の高いダンス授業の実現につながる。