A study of the process of establishment of the Supplementary Annotations to the Dai-Nippon Teikoku Kendo Kata: Based on minutes of deliberations kept by Tomoyoshi Kondo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKobe University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
YANO Yusuke  神戸医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60571966)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本剣道形 / 新史料 / 太刀の形 / 形説明 / 小太刀の形 / 所作 / 解説 / 武道(剣道)史 / 剣道史 / 大日本帝国剣道形増補加註 / 剣道形成立過程 / 歴史的解釈 / 技術史 / 討議内容 / 武道論 / スポーツ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through a detailed reading of minutes of deliberations kept by Tomoyoshi Kondo, which offer a meticulous description of deliberations aimed at the enactment of the Supplementary Annotations to the Dai-Nippon Teikoku Kendo Kata (1933), as well as grasping the contents thereof, I also analyze the individual components of the Annotations to the Dai-Nippon Teikoku Kendo Kata (1917) that were the focus of the deliberation in order to clarify who among the twenty-one people involved expressed what opinions about which parts of the text. A total of 131 opinions were expressed within the scope of this analysis. In addition, as a result of comparing the content of the 131 opinions deciphered herein with the 1933 text of the Supplementary Annotations to the Dai-Nippon Teikoku Kendo Kata, it was revealed that a total of 40 opinions were reflected and adopted into the text.