Development and verification of a training program of bimanual coordination skills for preschoolers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKacho Junior College (2020-2022)
Osaka Seikei College (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Ikuko  華頂短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (80616938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords両手協調 / 手指運動 / 不器用さ / 訓練プログラム / 道具操作 / 幼児 / 実行機能 / 手指運動の不器用さ / 微細運動 / 子ども / 協調運動 / 非利き手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a training program targeting preschoolers exhibiting manual clumsiness, aiming to enhance their bimanual coordination skills through the acquisition of effective strategies. To elucidate the cognitive and kinematic factors influencing bimanual coordination, the relationship between bimanual performance and executive function was investigated in 5-year-old children. Additionally, the adjustment process of both hands was quantified using motion analysis software. Building upon these findings, a training program was devised to stabilize the upper extremities using external aids and foster an awareness of bimanual coordination by encouraging anticipation of hand movements. Subsequently, the program's effectiveness was assessed. The results demonstrated that immobilization of the upper extremities and restraining finger movements with external assistance significantly improved the accuracy of bimanual coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、手指運動の不器用さが生じるメカニズムの一端を解明した点にある。より具体的には、就学前の年長児を対象として、両手協調のパフォーマンスに影響を与える認知的・技能的要因を明らかにした。また、その結果に基づいた訓練プログラムが、両手協調のパフォーマンスを高める効果を持つことを実証した。この点も本研究の大きな特徴である。手指運動の不器用さは、日常生活から学業に至るまで広範囲に影響を及ぼす、発達上のリスクである。本研究によって、手指運動の不器用さを克服するための具体的な提案ができるようになったことは、社会的に大きな意義があるといえる。