Ball impact technique for kicking the ball to various directions in soccer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koichiro  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10723710)
Research Collaborator Nunome Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキック方向 / ボールインパクト位置 / ボール速度 / 足部姿勢 / 足関節角度 / インステップキック / ボール回転 / インサイドキック / スポーツバイオメカニクス / キック動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to identify the characteristics of the foot and ball impact motion in various ball launched directions. We succeed in analysing the detail foot motion during ball impact using a new technique that utilises the 3D foot shape estimation. We clarified that the offset distance from the centre line of the ball to the contact point plays an essential role to determine the ball launch direction. Moreover, we revealed that facing the instep of the foot towards the target direction is important to control the ball launch direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,足部の3次元的な形状を推定する新たな分析手法により,これまで明らかにされていなかったサッカーのキックにおける足部とボールの接触位置を特定した.この分析により明らかとなった,意図した方向にボールを蹴るためには足部をどのような向きで,ボールのどこに接触させると良いかという詳細な知見は,各種方向にボールを蹴り分ける実践的なキック技術習得のためのコーチングに広く活用されると期待できる.