Project/Area Number |
16K16508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Yamanashi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasano Hidehiro 山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20636518)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スポーツ組織 / 制度 / 社会的性格 / サッカー / ドイツ / ブラジル / 愛好者 / 多様性 / スポーツ制度 / スポーツ社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since organizing enthusiasts who enjoy playing sport in addition to competition-oriented athletes is one of the issues for sport organizations in Japan, this study clarified (1) features of the institutional environment for organizing enthusiasts and (2) the issues for creating those system. Regarding (1), through interviews with the German and Brazilian football federations, where there are many football enthusiasts, and Japanese who are playing football in those countries, it was revealed that their institutional environment have features which give enthusiasts legitimacy. Regarding (2), through interviews with foreigners who were involved in the operation of the Japan Football Association, it was shown that the association needs not only to secure diversity (various workers), but also a mechanism to reflect their various ideas to the institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の主に企業組織論や経営・マネジメント論的なスポーツの組織論あるいはコンプライアンス等の法律的な組織論とは異なり、スポーツの文化的発展を志向する「スポーツ組織」論的視点による研究であり、スポーツ組織をスポーツ自体のあり方から考えるスポーツ組織研究の重要性を示した点に学術的意義があると考えている。また、本研究成果は、日本のスポーツ体制の成熟化のために、スポーツ愛好者のエネルギーを有効に組織化し、スポーツの多元的な価値(社会的な価値)を創出していくことが求められている現代社会において、スポーツ組織が抱える課題とともに、その課題を克服する方向性を示した点に社会的意義があると考えている。