Constructing mental training program to activating group dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2017-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Eda Kaori  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 契約研究員 (30612478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグループダイナミクス / チームワーク / 対話的競技体験 / メンタルトレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to design an intervention program to activate group dynamics, based on Fantasy Group (Higuchi, 2000) and Group Sandplay Therapy (Okada, 1991), as one of the image-based group work development methods developed in Japan. Mental training using imagery to develop team work was conducted on a sports team for three years. This resulted in the activation of the group dynamics within the team. However, verbal and non-verbal communication was initiated only on the third year of intervention. Simultaneously, with these changes, the team members began to play together in competitive situations and a significant improvement and stabilization in athletic performance was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ファンタジーグループ (樋口, 2000)およびグループ箱庭療法 (岡田, 1991)を参考に集団の力動的な関係性を活性化させる介入プログラムを構築し、あるチームに介入を実施した。その結果、3年目には競技力の向上と安定が見られた。この取り組みはスポーツに限らず、集団で働く企業や医療など広く社会の中で応用可能であり、今後さまざまな分野での応用されていくことが期待される。