Hierarchical structure relationship for strength and power training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kariyama Yasushi  山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (30734660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトレーニング効果の転移 / ジャンプ / 片脚・両脚 / ウェイトトレーニング / プライオメトリックトレーニング / バイオメカニクス / レジスタンストレーニング / トレーニング / 伸張-短縮サイクル / 両脚と片脚 / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a hierarchical structure relationship for strength and power training by 1) investigating the mechanical relationship between various squat and jump exercises and by 2) referencing our previous studies. There are significant relationships at lower-limb joint work (hip, knee, and ankle) between various squat and jump exercises. We developed a hierarchical structural model for strength and power training using various squats and jump exercises, by discussing our results and our previous studies.