The Impacts of Hosting the Olympic Games on Sport Policy and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Fumihiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (90645516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ政策 / 社会学 / スポーツ科学 / オリンピック / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this study is to investigate how hosting the London 2012 Olympic Games had an impact on sport policy and practice in the United Kingdom. In particular, the study tries to understand how to ‘change' 1)the governance and high-performance strategy of National Governing Bodies of Sport (NGBs) in elite sport policy, and 2)the environment of community sport in London as‘sporting legacy' of the Games.
To do so, the paper examines policy documents published by stakeholders. In addition, semi-structured interviews are conducted with 12 chief executive officers or directors of the NGBs for the first topic; and 25 people who involve in community sport policy in London for the second topic.
From the interviews, key findings of the study are as follows: the governance and high-performance system of the NGBs has been more ‘professionalised’partially due to hosting the 2012 London Olympics; and some initiatives have been delivered to build up ‘sporting legacy' in London.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年東京オリンピックを控え、日本のスポーツ政策はエリートスポーツの面ではさらなるタレント発掘、育成、強化へと、地域スポーツの面では<スポーツ的レガシー>の構築へと向かおうとしている。本研究は、2012年ロンドン大会をめぐるイギリスの状況に関する事例研究を通じて、2020年東京大会に向けたスポーツ政策の変容が政策実践の場に及ぼす影響について考える上での一つの参照点を提示した点で、社会的意義を有すると思われる。
学術的意義としては、1)エリートスポーツ政策における政府系機関と競技団体の関係の多様性、2)大ロンドン市での<スポーツ的レガシー>をめぐる現状、を明らかにした点が挙げられる。