Development of a Tactile Graphics Feedback System to Support Blind Football Players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Toru  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (60646842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚障害 / 触覚 / フィードバック / ブラインドサッカー / 練習 / 支援 / サッカー / 動作の特徴 / 点図 / 標準動作モデル / キック動作 / 障害補償 / スポーツ / 動作フォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Tactile Biofeedback System to support blind football players improve their technical skill.
1.The establishment of a standard motion model for blind football kick: The standard motion model was established based on averaged data obtained several highly skilled football players. When blind football players train kicking skill, this model would enable to be a reference as a good motion model. 2.Development of a Tactile Biofeedback System: The system is composed of a notebook computer, inertial measurement units, and a tactile graphics display. The system can draw a moving stick figure on the tactile graphics display. The user can receive feedback immediately after kick performance and compare with the standard motion model. 3.Using the system to ball kicking practice: We experimentally introduced the system into ball kicking practice of blind football players. There was no significantly differences in biomechanical parameters between pre and post intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでブラインドサッカーにおけるキック動作の特徴をバイオメカニクス的に分析した報告は僅かでした。また選手への指導方法についても確立しているとは言い難く、その原因の一つに、選手の見本となる標準的な動作法(標準動作モデル)が示されていないことが挙げられます。本研究の成果は選手への指導法を確立していくための基礎的知見として意義があります。
本研究で開発した触覚フィードバックシステムは視覚に障害のあるアスリートが自分自身の動作フォームを客観的に知る手がかりとなります。この技術はアスリート支援のみならず視覚に障害をもつ子供の発達支援や学習支援への応用も期待できると考えています。