The differences of force output strategy to the accuracy of movement control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hayami Tatsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50551123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords力の漸減 / 筋活動 / 同時収縮 / 筋力 / トレーニング科学 / 筋力調節 / 筋電図 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences of force output strategy to the accuracy of movement control. In the condition of ascending or descending force output to the target forces, matching accuracy and muscle activities were recorded. As a results, large changing amount during descending force affects large error, and also muscle activities (co-contraction). Finally, we examined corticospinal excitability as a trial experiment. It was considered that inhibitory effect was related to the difficulty of force modulation during descending force output.