Project/Area Number |
16K16519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 近代スポーツ / アイルランド移民 / ハーリング / フットボール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reveals the sporting activities of Irish immigrants in Victoria, Australia and Otago, New Zealand, where the gold rush of the 19th century attracted many immigrants. In the mid-nineteenth century, hurling, an Irish national pastime, was one of the festival events in these areas. Eventually, hurling clubs were established, and competitions were held by them. In this way, in the British colonies, Irish immigrants adopted the style of modern British sports and reinvented their own national pastime into modern sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリス近代スポーツの世界的な伝播は、主にイギリスのエリート層によって帝国の拡大とともになされた。本研究では、これまで見落とされてきた帝国の周縁の人々であるアイルランド移民のスポーツ活動に着目し、彼らがどのようにイギリス近代スポーツの普及に関わったのかを検討した。彼らは自分たちの民族的な身体的娯楽をイギリス型の様式を取り入れることで近代スポーツ化した。このようにアイルランド移民は、単にイギリス近代スポーツを他の地域で競技するだけでなく、近代的な競技形式の伝播の一翼を担った。