Development of teaching guidance system using standard motion model -long jump motion-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yutaka  島根大学, 教育学部, 助教 (80752154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走幅跳 / 体育教材 / モデル動作 / バイオメカニクス / 標準動作モデル / 助走スピード / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to establish a model motion of elementary school long jumpers during preparatory and take-off phases (study 1) and to propose a new teaching material using model motion in physical education (study 2). In study 1, we established the model motion from the 16 elite elementary school long jumpers that reflects some characteristics of the preparatory and take-off phases. In study 2, we taught 32 elementary school students using the model motion techniques in physical education. The jumping distance was significantly improved. Also, elementary school students realized the improvement in their motion techniques.