Plasticity of neuromuscular activation in unexpected condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Takai Yohei  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経筋活動 / 可塑性 / ドロップジャンプ / 予測 / 予測の有無 / 予測可否 / 運動パフォーマンス / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the differences in muscular activation in trunk and lower limb muscles between preplanned and unexpected conditions, and to examine whether the physical performance and muscle activation in unexpected condition altered by regular training with unexpected condition.As the results, the scores of drop jump performance and muscular activation in trunk and lower limb muscles were lower in the unexpected condition than the preplanned condition. The degree of lower drop jump performance in unexpected condition was smaller in the ball sports players than in sedentary males. The relative change in drop jump index was associated with that in muscle activation of the vastus lateral muscle. These findings indicate that physical performance and muscular activation in unexpected condition may have plasticity of training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不意な外的刺激の出現や周囲の環境の変化により遂行中の動作を修正・変更しなければならない場面での神経筋活動の制御を明らかにし、それが日頃のトレーニングによって変化することに学術的な意義がある。この結果は、実際の日常生活やスポーツ場面では、周りの環境や周囲のヒトの動きの時間的および空間的変化に応じて遂行中の身体運動を修正変更する能力を向上させるための運動処方を提案する基礎資料となる。