Quantification of the effect of spatio-temporal characteristics of shots in table tennis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Sho  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80599233)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA kazuto
YAMADA koshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卓球 / ボール / トラッキング / 検出 / 運動 / スポーツ / 時空間特徴 / キネマティクス / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following two were achieved; development of a computer program that tracks a ball automatically, and advancement in clarification of the relationship between spatio-temporal characteristics of shots and scoring. First, we realized automatic ball tracking using machine learning technology. The performance of the tracking is enough to use. Second, clarification of the relationship between spatio-temporal characteristics of shots and scoring was advanced. New facts about relationship between the spatio-temporal characteristics of shots and scoring is supposed to be published by March 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に研究開始前と比較して卓球における打球の時空間特徴を調査することが著しく容易になった点が挙げられる。これは、卓球の経年変化の解明、様々な競技水準間での比較、あるいは他競技との比較など、研究対象を広げる上で意義のある成果である。第2に打球の時空間特徴と得点の関係性の解明を進めた点である。これまで、打球の時空間特徴(球速や打球間隔)が得点と関係があることはよく知られていたが、定量的には未解明であった。この点は「卓球では何が行われているか」、さらには「人間がどれほど短時間に運動課題を遂行できるか」を理解する上で重要な情報である。その解明を進められた点で学術的に意義がある。