Characteristics of perceptual-motor skills and their developmental changes in junior soccer players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
Natsuhara Takayuki  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 助教 (40733019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 実験系心理学 / 眼球運動 / 知覚運動スキル / ジュニアサッカー選手 / 意思決定 / 視覚探索方略 / 知覚認知スキル / サッカー選手 / 実行機能 / 知覚運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In their research project, we examined the question of how junior soccer players move their eyes and capture information in situations where they are forced to judge the situation as the situation changes from moment to moment. We also examined developmental changes in the visual search strategy of junior soccer players. Furthermore, the purpose of this study was to examine similarities and differences with adult soccer players in visual search strategies. As a results, the decision-making skill was shown to improve as the age increased. In addition, the difference between junior and adult soccer players was the distribution of attention to the opposing players.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的・社会的意義の一つとしては,ジュニアサッカー選手は年齢とともに競技歴が長くなるにつれて状況判断能力が向上し,小学生5~6年生の段階で,成人サッカー選手との有意差が示されなくなることが分かった.つまり,状況判断トレーニングを行う時期の一つとしては,小学生高学年を1つと目安とすることが考えられる.
また,ジュニアサッカー選手は,成人サッカー選手のほど相手選手に注意を向けていないことが新たに示唆された.