Elucidated for clutch running motion in amputee soccer and established of its learning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2017)
Juntendo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Aya  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (90768079)
Research Collaborator YANAGIYA Toshio
MAEHANA Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンプティサッカー / クラッチ走動作 / 走法 / スプリント能力 / クラッチ支持 / スポーツバイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to elucidate the crutch running motion to improve the running speed in amputee soccer. Additionally, this study aimed to establish about the learning method about the crutch running. As results of analyzing the crutch running motion, it is necessary to increase movement distance with shorter time at the 1st foot contact and crutch support for improving sprint spring. Moreover, it would be more effective to move the body further away during crutch support than to place the crutches at a greater distance in an effort to improve the running speed. For results of measurement of physical fitness, 30m sprint time was significantly correlated to the number of push-ups performed. Therefore, the strength of the chest, shoulder, and triceps group is considered important for the running speed.