Elucidation of the dynamics hidden in the motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2017-2020)
Takachiho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroo  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00734758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体運動の熟達化 / ダイナミカルシステム / 探索的な振る舞い / 学習の構え / 相転移現象 / マイクロコンピューター / 運動制御 / 運動学習 / 実験系心理学 / ダイナミカルシステムアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the dynamics hidden in motor learning by observing the process of human motor learning longitudinally. In particular, I focused on the difference in the learning process between learners who are learning fast and learners who are slow to learn. The subject of this study was motor learning of a caster board, and the learning process was analyzed by a three-dimensional motion analysis device. As a result of the analysis, it became clear that learners who were slow to learn tended to stick to similar movement patterns and have less behavior in searching for new movement patterns. These results were presented at an international conference held in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの運動学習では、個々の選手によって異なる道筋を通ることは多くのスポーツ指導者がよく経験することである。しかし、運動学習研究では、学習者をある条件群に分け、その群間の比較が行われることが多く、運動学習における個人差にあまり着目されてこなかった。これに対し、本研究の成果はその個人差を明らかにしたものである。これにより、画一的な指導に陥りがちなスポーツの指導場面において、個々人の選手の特徴を踏まえた指導への基礎的な知見が示されたと言え、より良いスポーツ指導への指針になると考えられる。