Eye and body coordination during a drop-landing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00559536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空中 / 視線 / 眼球 / ドロップランディング / 着地 / 体操 / 跳躍 / 視覚 / 運動 / 体操競技 / 身体 / 動作 / 空中感覚 / 眼球運動 / 視線行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to reveal where people naturally direct their gaze during drop landing and the relationship between the gaze direction and landing posture. There were mainly two results. First one was that when people perform the drop landing they have a few options to direct their gaze. The majority of participants directed their gaze to the floor, including the soft mat. Second one was that the gaze behaviors during aerial phase are associated with posture at landing. Trunk angles in the participants using downward gaze were significantly smaller than these angles in the participants using mid-range gaze.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、未解明であったドロップランディング中の視線行動を明らかにした。また、その視線行動と着地時の動作の関係についても定量的なデータを得た。
ドロップランディングは、多くの研究者において分析が行われている。空中での人の運動制御や傷害発生のメカニズムを検討するためである。本研究の成果は、ドロップランディングを用いたそれらの研究を行う際の研究デザインの構築に寄与するばかりでなく、スポーツ現場における傷害予防やトレーニングプログラムの構築に資することが期待される。