Attempt to construct optimal accompanying movement for severe visually impaired sprinter from quantitative and qualitative factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsuyuki  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (10459943)
Research Collaborator HONDO Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障がい者スポーツ / 重度視覚障害者 / 短距離走 / 伴走動作 / 視覚障がい / 併走動作 / 重度視覚障害短距離選手 / 障害者スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was suggested that it is important for the accompanien to keep up with the player and the accompanying rope and to run at the same time, in order to ensure the stable running of the athlete.And it was thought that the accompanien and the athlete could increase the competitive abilities by synchronizing the movement of their limbs.
Also, at the competition, it was confirmed that the accompanien was positioned "slightly before" and that the rhythm of swinging the hand (arm) holding the accompanying rope was "fit" or "somewhat faster". It is confirmed that it is undesirable for the player to run faster, to locate "somewhat behind" of the player and to "slow down" the rhythm of the arm swing, limiting the running motion of the athlete.