Neural mechanism for integration of two people through motor synchrony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miura Akito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80723668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダンス / 協調ダイナミクス / 自他認知 / 力学系モデル / 社会性 / 数理モデル / 振動子モデル / リズム運動 / 非線形力学系 / 協調運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that interpersonal motor coordination interacts with mental activity. For instance, synchrony with other people enhances affiliation and helping behavior for him/her. In this study, in order to progress understanding of neural mechanism for this process, I developed new method to quantify coupling strength between visually connected two people during rhythmic interpersonal motor coordination. This method enables to evaluate interaction between the extent of motor synchrony and that of psychological change, which leads to clarification of neural mechanism underlying behavioral data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的な意義は、健全な科学技術社会の発展に向けて、他者と心を繋ぐ身体運動の価値を確立することである。また本研究により、運動同期によって変化する二脳の結合や相手への心理の理解が深まることによって、心を繋ぐ身体教育法の開発につながり、教育現場で直ちに応用可能である。さらに一緒に動くことにより、他者との関係を調整、創造する方法が明らかになれば、社会性と関わる心の病や障害に対する予防法、有効な運動療法の開発に貢献できる。