Stakeholder management strategy in stadium construction project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Hiroaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10758551)
Research Collaborator Kan Fumihiko
Katsurada Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスタジアム / プロジェクトマネジメント / ステークホルダー / スタジアム整備 / 顕著性 / 合意形成 / マッピング / アリーナ / ステークホルダーマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was identify and map the stakeholders involved in the stadium construction initiative. The stakeholder salience model was applied to the stadium development project in Kitakyushu, Japan. The data was collected from newspaper articles, interviews accomplished with 15 relatives including city employees, and other sources. A qualitative analysis was performed on the data gathered. The definitive stakeholders were the J.League, City Assembly, and Public Works Evaluation Committee. Expectant stakeholders included Japan Sport Council, Giravanz Kitakyushu, and nine others. Potential stakeholders were the business community and five other groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年以降、「観るスポーツ」のためのスタジアム・アリーナの整備計画が相次いで発表されている。しかし、スタジアムやアリーナの整備構想が浮上しても、建設を巡る交渉・調整が難航し、事業化に至らないケースも少なくない。本研究は、単一のケーススタディではあるが、各ステークホルダーが有する特徴を明らかとした。今後、スタジアム建設の発意主体が、プロジェクトの初期段階でとりわけ重要なステークホルダーを特定し、それぞれの重要度や影響のレベルに基づいた戦略を策定する際の重要な知見になると思われる。また、本研究を嚆矢として、スタジアム建設プロジェクトのステークホルダーマネジメント研究が発展することが期待される。