Development of a Data Analysis System for Table Tennis Game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamijima Kei  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70751824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卓球 / ゲーム分析 / リアルタイム / 定量化 / 画像処理 / 振動分析 / ボール落下点 / 推定 / 卓球ボール / 落下位置 / AE波 / 時間差 / 高速カメラ / 精度 / 落下領域 / AEセンサ / 画像分析 / パーティクルフィルタ / ボール落下領域 / ゲーム分析・評価 / ボール落下位置の推定 / 卓球競技 / 戦術評価・分析 / 競技力向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct a methodology for immediate analysis and evaluation of a strategic element of table tennis games. Specifically, image analysis and table vibration analysis were used to investigate how to immediately estimate the point at which the ball would hit the table. A high-speed camera was used in the image analysis, and it was possible to estimate the ball’s point of contact with the table within a rally with an average error of 6.48 cm (maximum 16.39 cm). In addition, it was possible to estimate the ball’s point of table contact using analysis of acoustic emission (elastic waves) arising when the ball hit the table, with an average error of 28.18cm (maximum 97.06 cm) and the half-table divided into 42 areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卓球競技は,競技力が上がるほど,情報戦略が勝利の鍵となってきているが,競技現場で即時的に試合を分析する方法は未だ確立されておらず,「なぜ失点したか」などを客観的に評価できないまま打球練習や戦術立案がなされている.そこで,映像分析や卓球台の振動分析により卓球ボールの落下点を推定することができれば,落下点や時間情報から打球コース,ピッチ,ボールスピード,回転数などが分析可能になり,戦術立案のサポートや通常のトレーニングでも技術の習熟度を分析・評価することが可能になる.さらに,試合の内容を定量化することで,卓球競技を「みるスポーツ」として普及できる点にも意義がある.