Clarifying the relation between force and flow during undulatory underwater swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Hirofumi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50757911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水泳 / PIV / モーションキャプチャ / 筋電図 / 圧力 / 回流水槽 / 水中運動 / 流体 / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new method for three-dimensionally visualizing the flow around the swimmer's hand and foot using Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) used in the field of fluid dynamics. Using this method, the swimmer's propulsion mechanism was investigated, and the swimmer performed complex limb-movements such as changing the stroke direction or rotation of the limb in the water, and this movement generates a vortex around the limb, It is suggested that this vortex may be the source of propulsion. Also, this vortex reflects the magnitude of the propulsive force, so if the method of this study is developed, it will be possible for the swimmer to estimate the degree of force obtained from the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、水泳の腕のかきのことを「水を押す」と表現されていたが、実際には押しておらず渦を作り出して手足の周りに圧力差を生み出し、スイマーはこれを推進に利用して遊泳している。ヒトが速く泳ぐためには、作用反作用のように力任せに水を押せば進めるのではなく、渦をどうやって作るかがカギとなり、水泳指導法のパラダイムシフトにつながる。