Developing a business model for professional sport using theories of innovation dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO ETSUSHI  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30757670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノベーション / Jリーグ / プロスポーツ経営 / 地域スポーツ経営 / 収益性 / 公共性 / プロスポーツ / ジレンマ / スポーツ経営 / 地域社会 / 地域スポーツ / Jリーグ / ローカライズ戦略 / 地域イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings in this study are as follows. First, J-league (Japan Professional Football League) can force football clubs to prioritize the quality standard set by the league over the cultural traits and marketing environments of their “hometowns.” Second, new ideas for business expansion in some clubs tend to be from the perspective of profitability and advertising value rather than problem solving in the community. Considering the theories of innovation dilemma, the findings in this study imply that rational decision-making to grow their business can increase the business risk for these clubs.