Examination of the sport industry advancement by estimation of the gross domestic sport product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroto  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10613929)
Research Collaborator KATSURADA Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ産業 / スポーツサテライトアカウント / スポーツ経済 / 日本版スポーツサテライトアカウント / 国内スポーツ総生産 / GDSP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the Japanese Sport Satellite Account based on economic calculations and internationally comparable statistics, and to estimate the size of the sport industry economy.After establishing a methodology through the UK survey,Sport GVA(gross value added) and number of sport employees were estimated. As a result, sport GVA in 2011-2014 was about 6.3 trillion yen-about 6.7 trillion yen, and it became clear that the ratio to all domestic industries is 1.36% -1.40%. The number of sport industry employees in 2011-2014 was approximately 980,000-1,030,000 person, accounting for 1.47%-1.52% of all domestic industries. It was considered that Japan's sport industry could grow in the future compared with European countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、日本版スポーツサテライトアカウントを開発したことにより、スポーツ産業の経済統計が整備されることで今後、スポーツ産業研究の基盤となることである。わが国のスポーツ産業研究においてはマクロ的な指標が存在せず、今後は本研究の成果による推計値からスポーツ産業研究がより深まっていくと考えられる。また、社会的意義については、本研究で開発したスポーツサテライトアカウントは、スポーツ産業に関する経済政策について具体的な方策を考える基礎的な経済統計になることである。