The time window of ball release for accurate throwing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Nasu Daiki  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, スポーツ脳科学プロジェクト, リサーチアソシエイト (20758411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords投動作 / タイミング / ばらつき / 投げ動作 / リリース / 冗長性 / 野球 / モーションキャプチャ / 運動方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For baseball pitches and basketball shots, we investigated whether trained players acquire a motion that compensate for variation in timing of ball release. We clarified the relationship between the ball behaviors immediately after ball release, timing of release and the ball arrival point. But, we could not obtain evidence showing the allowance for the variation in the timing of release. Both the variations of the timing of release and the hand trajectory may affect the ball arrival point, and there were individual differences in the degree of the influence on the arrival point from them.