Investigation into baseball hitting motion and perceptual skill for hitting various kinds of pitch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takatoshi  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (60726826)
Research Collaborator Isaka Tadao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視認動作 / バーチャルリアリティ / 野球 / 運動技能 / トレーニング / バッティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Successful baseball hitting requires accuracy in visual perception and bat swing, and bat swing speed. In this research, measurements of eye movement, ball-bat contact location, and hitting motion of participants, who were experienced baseball hitters, were collected. We found stable eye tracking motion pattern regardless of various kinds of pitches. Findings in this research are expected to contribute for improvement of hitting performance in various kinds of sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は最先端のバーチャル・リアリティ技術、視線計測技術、そして申請者らが開発した投球体験システムを組み合わせ、実戦同様の状況下での打撃中の視認・認知プロセスと運動学的指標を同時に計測し、解析するという点で画期的である。また、今回の結果から、眼球運動を鍛えるだけのビジョントレーニングに代わる、視覚刺激に対する判断や動作を伴う新規トレーニング法が打撃パフォーマンス向上に有効な手段であることが示唆された。本研究で明らかとなった、熟練野球打者の視認動作や打撃パフォーマンスとの関係は、野球の指導現場において、正確に投球を打てるようになるための指導に役立つことが期待される。