Specific musculoskelton and muscle-tendon interaction for underwater swimming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sano Kanae  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (30762273)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Masaki  大阪体育大学, 大学院・スポーツ科学研究科, 教授 (20513881)
KUNIMASA Yoko  大阪体育大学, 大学院・スポーツ科学研究科, 助手 (20804355)
MAKINO Akitoshi  大阪体育大学, 研究員
KAMINO Kaoru  大阪体育大学, 大学院
OONO Naoki  大阪体育大学, 大学院
ODA Hiroyuki  大阪体育大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドルフィンキック / 超音波 / ハムストリングス筋群 / 伸張-短縮サイクル / 骨格筋 / 弾性エネルギー / 競泳選手 / ワイヤレスセンサ / 筋腱相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On land, impact force can be utilized as the storage and release of elastic energy during terrestrial gait. This elastic behavior of muscle-tendon interaction has been examined during human dynamic movements. In swimming, however, impact forces are low and it remains questionable how swimmers can enhance the swimming efficiency and whether elastic strain energy can be utilized during swimming. Therefore, the purpose of the present study was to examine the muscle-tendon behavior together with muscle activities during the human underwater dolphin-kick of swimming. In results, the fascicles and tendinous tissues performed a stretching-shortening action during the dolphin-kick swimming. With increasing swimming speeds, the tendinous tisseus were stretched more and also the recoil of the tendinous tissues was increased. Therefore, the tendinous elasticity can play important roles not only on land but also under water.