The psychological contracts of employees in professional sports company: approach from organizational behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education (2018-2019)
St. Catherine University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hochi Yasuyuki  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70736256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理的契約 / ワーク・モチベーション / プロスポーツ企業 / ワーク・エンゲージメント / 人的資源管理 / 組織行動学 / 職務満足度 / ワークモチベーション / 心理的安全性 / 組織コミットメント / プロスポーツ組織 / スポーツ経営学 / 職務パフォーマンス / キャリア / 経営組織論 / プロスポーツ企業の従業員 / 半構造化面接 / プロスポーツ産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had structured the contents about the psychological contracts perceived (expected) by employees in professional sports company from interview survey. As a result of analysis, it became clear that "work itself", "work procedure (procedure)" and "work environment" are strongly expected as the characteristics of the psychological contract contents of professional sports company employees. Furthermore, 40 items were created to evaluate the psychological contracts of professional sports company employees. In addition, when employees perceiving the fulfill / non-fulfill the psychological contracts, it was shown that it could influenced employee's work motivation, organizational commitment and job satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のもっとも大きな特色(意義)は、心理的契約の観点から企業と個人(従業員)との関係を明らかにすることで従業員の職務パフォーマンスや豊かなキャリアを支え、スポーツ産業の発展に貢献しようとするところにある。本研究の成果を活用することで、従業員が知覚している心理的契約の内容およびその履行/不履行を客観的に評価することが可能であり、効果的な人事施策立案・実行に向けた計画的な努力が可能となる。