Project/Area Number |
16K16551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Hagiwara Goichi 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (30734149)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 競技者アイデンティティー / 大学生競技者 / トップアスリート / 競技スポーツ継続 / スポーツ・コミットメント / スポーツ科学 / スポーツマネジメント / スポーツ心理学 / 社会心理的効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was examine the social psychological factors influenced intention of sports persistency in collegiate athletes. Especially, this study focused on elite athlete’s affection.As a result of this study, the behavior and attitude of the elite athletes influenced the athlete identity of the collegiate athletes and that the athlete identity effected the intention to sports. In addition, social support provided by top athletes and social support expected to be provided have been shown to enhance athletic identity and formed intention to sports.Based on the above results, it was revealed that the behavior and attitude of the elite Japanese athletes had an influence on the intention of competitive sports persistency in collegiate athletes.