Project/Area Number |
16K16553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Sonoda Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Taisuke 園田学園女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30454698)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クロス・カルチャー / コーチング哲学 / スポーツ育成年代 / Athlete-CenteredCoaching / フランスサッカー育成哲学 / スポーツコーチング / スポーツ指導 / 育成年代選手 / 外国人指導者 / サッカー育成年代 / 文化的差異 / コーチング(サッカー指導現場) / エスノグラフィー(Ethnography) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted in conjunction with Jean-Claude Lafargue, director of Institut national du football de Clairefontaine (I.N.F.). The subjects included a professional academy team, a private club team, and junior high school movement activities club in a junior youth organization in Japan. The results revealed the following.1) Japanese players lacked independence, which appeared to be linked to the Coaching problem.2) Practice was linked to theory.3) The view whether a player would accept the philosophy of a club and team was estimated. Subsequently, a study in which Richard Light, a professor at Canterbury University in New Zealand, and the author exchanged ideas was conducted. The Japanese-style development of athlete-centered coaching was considered in the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外スポーツ指導現場の研究が皆無に等しい中,海外の現地調査を通じたスポーツ指導の研究は極めて意義のあることである.また,指導者のグローバル化が進む中で,海外と我が国の指導法をクロス・カルチャー的な研究を通じた研究成果は,現場に有意義な知見を与えるものであり,コーチング研究に大きく寄与するものであると考える.また喫緊の課題の,体罰・暴力なきスポーツ指導の再構築へ向け,指導方法の思想的なフィールドへのアプローチは,スポーツ界のコーチング分野において最重要な作業であると同時に,優れた指導法を後世に継承するための,一知見としても大いに期待できるものであると考える.