Basic study on the formation of "ability in coaching" of goalkeepers at youth age in soccer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Keishi Maruyama  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (70708651)
Research Collaborator Sagano Takeshi
Ichiya Fernando Hiroshi
Bono Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーチング能力 / サッカー / ゴールキーパー / 育成年代 / 指示 / 逐語記録 / コーチング学 / 育成年代サッカー選手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research task, a general survey on instructions of goalkeepers during a soccer game was conducted. The subjects were goalkeepers under 11 years old and those under 12 years old. In the analysis, the abilities at instructions of goalkeepers were compared quantitatively and qualitatively by using a difference of age, experience as goalkeepers and positive feelings toward goalkeepers.
There was no difference in ability at instructions at the timing for the introduction of developing goalkeepers.From the viewpoint of experience as goalkeepers and positive feelings toward goalkeepers, the experienced goalkeepers gave more instructions than the inexperienced goalkeepers.
In addition, the experienced goalkeepers tended to give instructions during “on-play”, and their instructions was given about various positions and a wide area.However, the experienced goalkeepers as well as the inexperienced goalkeepers tended to give instructions to players who touched the ball directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,ゴールキーパー(GK)にとって重要とされる「指示」に着目し,既存の育成年代GK プログラムでは未だ明示されていない,GK 固有の「コーチング能力」の実態を量的・質的に明らかとした点にある.GK指導現場にも新たな知見を提供し,サッカー指導の充実に役立つものと考えられる.また,スポーツ実践中の選手の発語や指示に着目し,動画と音声を手掛かりにその実態を明らかとしようとした本研究成果や手法は,今後のスポーツ実践研究や学校体育の球技種目やにおける戦術学習研究への応用も期待できると考えられる.