The study of the psychological growth process of the injured athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHosei University (2019)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  法政大学, スポーツ研究センター, 研究員 (00734790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords受傷アスリート / 心理的成長 / 気づき / 象徴的理解 / 体験様式 / スポーツカウンセリング / スポーツ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of an athlete's experience of injury on psychological growth and to suggest for establishing a psychological support method for the athletes. In this study, the factors involved in the psychological growth of the injured athletes, such as awareness of injured athletes and acceptance of sport injury questionnaire have created to measure that quantitatively . Also, from the case of psychological support for injured athletes, it was considered that multifaceted understanding of physical complaints would lead to the psychological growth of injured athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した尺度は受傷アスリートの気づきやスポーツ傷害の受容の程度を数量的に測定でき、その結果をもとに受傷アスリートの心理的回復や心理的成長のために必要な支援を提供することができる。また、心理サポート事例から得られたアスリートの身体面の訴えの多面的な理解は、受傷アスリートの心理面に対する理解を促進させ、心理専門家だけでなく、トレーナーやコーチ等の話の聴き方にも一般化可能である。