Qualitative and quantitative studies of the factors that determine the success or failure of motor performance under the pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Joyo  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (40772554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理的プレッシャー / あがり / 事例間比較 / 質的分析 / 運動パフォーマンス / 実力発揮 / 質的研究 / プレッシャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the factors that determine the success or failure of motor performance under psychological pressure from the viewpoint of the subjective experiences of athletes. Ten Japanese elite level athletes participated a semi-structured interview which designated to ask them to describe their experiences of performing under pressure. The taped and transcribed interviews were analyzed using the modified grounded theory approach to extract the factors that determine the motor performance under pressure. The analysis revealed that there are little differences in symptoms between the cases of success and failure under pressure and that the differences were in how they recognized and coped with the symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理的プレッシャーが運動パフォーマンスを低下させる「あがり」については、これまでに多くの研究が行われてきた。特に、心理面、生理面、行動面における数多くの症状が客観的に明らかにされてきた。しかしながら、アスリートの主観的な知覚や認知の体験を対象とした研究については、「あがり」が生じた事例のみが対象として調べられてきたため、パフォーマンスが低下しなかった事例との比較を行なった上での知見は得られていなかった。本研究では、プレッシャー下で実力発揮に成功した事例と失敗した事例を比較することにより、成功と失敗を分ける要因を明らかにすることに成功した点に新規性があった。