The mechanics of change of direction maneuvers in ball-game athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Daichi Yamashita  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (00734815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 方向転換 / アジリティ / キネマティクス / キネティクス / 身体重心 / 倒立振子モデル / 移動運動 / 動作分析 / 球技選手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ball-game sports, athletes often conduct change of direction maneuvers. This study aimed to identify how to control the center of mass (COM) speed and direction during change of direction. We conducted experiments of different directional angle conditions (constant directional angle) and different running speed conditions (constant running speed). As a result, we identified that the relative position between the COM and the foot at contact was controlled depending on the running speed and directional angle. For example the foot landed more forward, lateral, and the COM was lower with speed and directional angle. Also, the hip, knee, and ankle extension torques were increased by speed. These findings are fundamental to change of direction maneuvers and offer useful information for coaching and training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでスポーツで用いられる方向転換動作は、必要とされる関節のトルク発揮に主に焦点が当てられていた。しかしながら本研究において、足を接地する位置および身体重心を低くするという姿勢調節が方向転換の角度と速度を調節するために重要であることが明らかになった。また姿勢だけでなく、下肢関節の伸展トルクが方向転換角度と速度と関連しており、伸展筋力やパワー発揮を高めることが重要であることも明らかになった。これらのことは、巧みな方向転換を行うための基礎的な知見であり、コーチングやトレーニングに役立つものである。