Pitching motion of elbow injuries in young baseball players by 3D motion analysis and medical examination of elbow injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAHORI Tetsuya  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (50756202)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
KAWAMURA Takashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野球肘 / MRI / バイオメカニクス / 体育学 / キネマティクス / 発育発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal coaching method for preventing elbow injuries by considering the result of pitching motion analysis and medical examination of elbow injuries. We analyzed MRI scan and 3D-motion analysis of pitching motions of 60 boys and girls who play baseball. The result showed that, the abduction angle of the thrower’s shoulder joint and the abduction angle of the pivot foot hip joint when the step foot lands on the ground were bigger in the positive persons’ group than the negative persons’ group. Furthermore, the extension angle of pivot foot hip joint and the flexion angle of the thrower’s elbow joint at a time of ball release were bigger in the positive person’s group. Therefore we suggested that baseball coaches should not focus only on increase of the pitch velocity, but on narrowing the stride width that keeps the upper body from leaning forward when the thrower’s elbow rises to release a ball and the step foot lands on the ground.