The effect of exercise to overcome stress and depression: Elucidation of a hippocampal molecular mechanism using RNA-Seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masahiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30726617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低強度運動 / 海馬 / ストレス耐性 / うつ病 / RNA-Seq / ストレス抵抗性 / ストレス / 記憶 / うつ行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already demonstrated that mild exercise increased adult hippocampal neurogenesis and enhanced spatial memory. Recently, it is reported that hippocampus, especially ventral region, is associated to regulate emotion and stress response. It is assumed us that mild exercise reinforces stress resistance through the hippocampus plasticity. The aim in this study is to confirm whether mild exercise enhances stress resistance and to elucidate the mechanism. As a result, we found that mild exercise training for 6 weeks prevented the cognitive decline by acute stress. Then, RNA-Seq analysis had revealed that mice showing stress resistance had notably increased gene expressions in ventral hippocampus compared to dorsal gene expression. These results suggest that mild exercise opens a window of ventral hippocampal plasticity by enhancing gene responsiveness to acute stress. This knowledge would be a clue to prevent the psychiatric disorder related chronic stress such as depression.