Interval walking training over 10 years protects against age-associated declines in physical fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA MAYUKO  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (10596068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中高年者 / 体力 / 運動トレーニング / インターバル速歩 / 運動継続 / 炎症関連遺伝子 / インターバル速歩トレーニング / 10年継続効果 / エピジェネティック / 10年継続 / 中高年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effects of 10-year continuation of interval walking training (IWT) in older people, suggesting that 20% of initial participants continued IWT over 10 years. In the control group (CNT), VO2peak linearly decreased with advanced aging and the decrease was ~20% in females and males after 10 years. On the other hand, in the 10-year IWT group, VO2peak increased by ~20% for the first 6 month of the IWT and maintained the level along with the following 10 years in females and males. It was 40 % higher in the10-year IWT than in the CNT.
We found that there are no significant differences in the profile of VO2peak between the DO and 10-year IWT group before dropout. VO2peak was significantly higher in the 10-year IWT than other groups. Also, VO2peak was significantly higher in the DO group than in the CNT group. IWT over 10 years protected against age-associated declines in physical fitness in older people. The effect was partially preserved even if they dropped out on the way.