Characteristics of heat-induced hyperventilation and cerebral hypoperfusion in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Bun  県立広島大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (40707212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高体温 / 過換気 / 熱中症 / 脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia during exercise leads to increases in minute ventilation independently of metabolic factors, resulting in hypocapnia and cerebral hypoperfusion. This study examined the effect of time of day on respiratory and cerebrovascular responses during prolonged exercise in the heat. We showed that ventilation, estimated arterial CO2 pressure and middle cerebral artery blood velocity during prolonged exercise in the heat did not differ between morning and evening. These results suggest that time of day has no effect on the time course of hyperventilation, PaCO2 and cerebral blood flow response during prolonged exercise in the heat.