Development of the neurophysiological assessment index focusing on the plasticity of corticospinal pathway to prevent recurrent ankle sprains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
Futatsubashi Genki  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (20738017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足関節捻挫再受傷 / 慢性的足関節不安定性 / 神経生理学的評価 / 皮質脊髄路 / 足関節捻挫 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted with the aim of confirming whether the corticospinal excitability and inhibitory are modified in legs with chronic ankle instability (CAI) in the competitive sports cohort. We investigated the relationship between the input-output curves of the corticospinal pathway in the peroneal longus (PL) muscle. Furthermore, we also conducted a prospective cohort analysis to identify neurophysiological factors related to the recurrent ankle sprain over 18 months. First, we found that the maximum slope and active motor threshold of the PL muscles were significantly higher in CAI ankles than in non-CAI ankles. Second, results of 18 months prospective cohort study reveal that silent period might be involved in risk factor for recurrent ankle sprains. Thus, our findings suggest that neurophysiologic assessment such as evaluation of the corticospinal pathway should be introduced in sports rehabilitation programs for prevention of recurrent ankle sprain and CAI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、足関節の運動制御に関与するより高次を含んだ中枢神経系が慢性的足関節不安定性に伴い変わっていること、さらに皮質レベルの抑制度合いがより強いほどその後の足関節捻挫再受傷のリスク要因となりうることを明らかにした点で非常に新規なものであり、学術的意義を有する。
これら結果より、足関節捻挫再受傷に対する神経生理学的な新たな機能評価指標を策定することができ、実際のリハビリテーション・プログラムに対しても応用していくことが可能となる。スポーツ外傷・障害の慢性化を予防し、スポーツを通じたより健康的な生活を生涯にわたって送っていく上でも、社会的意義が期待される。