Identification of electrostimulation and blood flow restriction protocols for skeletal muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME TOSHIHARU  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (90761841)
Research Collaborator NAITO Hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋疲労 / パンプアップ / 筋厚 / 筋肥大 / 筋力 / 血流制限 / 電気刺激 / 筋横断面積 / 筋電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to reveal appropriate neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) and blood flow restriction (BFR) protocols for muscle hypertrophy. We considered these protocols from the point of view of muscle swelling and muscle fatigue immediately after these treatments. According to the results, NMES (frequency, 20Hz; Pulse duration, 500μs; duty cycle, 4 s on: 8 s off) effectively caused muscle swelling and muscle fatigue when combined with 50% of resting arterial occlusion pressure, compared with other conditions. Moreover, the protocol induced muscle hypertrophy after 2 weeks of training than previous NMES with BFR training protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋電気刺激と血流制限を組み合わせたトレーニング方法は低体力者でも実施することが可能である。しかしながら効果的に筋肥大や筋力増加を導く至適条件については明らかでない。本研究によって筋力や筋量を増加する至適な実施条件が明らかとなれば疾患や傷害を有する人を対象としたトレーニングの実用化に大きく貢献することができる。