Mechanisms underlying heat stress-induced skeletal muscle adaptation in prevention of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kakigi Ryo  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 非常勤助教 (70614931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温熱負荷 / 骨格筋 / 筋タンパク質合成 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / サルコペニア / 熱ストレス / ラパマイシン / C2C12 / タンパク質合成 / 分化・融合 / ロイシン / タンパク質分解 / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮 / タンパク質合成・分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the mechanisms underlying heat stress induced-skeletal muscle adaptation, and to determine whether heat stress prevents sarcopenia. It is well known that Akt/mTOR signaling pathway involved in protein synthesis. In this study, heat stress activates mTOR signaling without Akt activation, suggesting that another factor (i.e. intracellular amino acids) is needed to activate mTOR signaling by heat stress in skeletal muscle. In addition, our data demonstrate that the combination of heat stress and leucine supplementation protected against sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、温熱負荷による筋肥大において筋タンパク質合成を調節するmTORシグナル伝達経路の重要性をより強調し、温熱負荷による筋適応現象メカニズムの理解に貢献するものである。また、温熱負荷は栄養と組み合わせることによってサルコペニアを予防できる可能性を示すことができたことから、今後栄養やトレーニングとの組み合わせによってさらなる応用方法の検証が行われ、より効果的なサルコペニア予防方法の開発につながると期待できる。