Risk factor and mechanism of groin pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yasuaki Saho  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (90438036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鼠径周辺部痛 / クロスモーション / 筋硬度 / 股関節 / 三次元動作解析 / 鼠経周辺部痛 / グロインペイン / スティフネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the risk factors and mechanisms of groin pain. Soccer is associated with the highest incidences of groin pain of any sport; this study therefore primarily enrolled soccer players. In soccer players, hip adductor muscle stiffness on the kicking side was higher than in the non-kicking side. Hip adductor and abductor muscle strength during the pre-season were lower in players who experienced groin pain than in players who did not experience groin pain. These hip muscles support the pelvis. These results suggest that hip muscle weakness is a risk factor for groin pain.
Cross motion is used in groin pain rehabilitation and prevention programs. Cross motion involves coordinate motion of the upper extremity on one side of the body and the lower extremity on the other side. This study revealed that pelvic rotation during the kick motion was larger with cross motion than without cross motion. This result suggests that cross motion decreases groin stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼠径周辺部痛は、スポーツ選手にとって引退を余儀なくされることの多い障害であり、治療に難渋する場合が多い。そのため、リハビリテーションや予防方法を確立することが求められている。
本研究の結果から、鼠径周辺部痛の予防としてシーズン前から股関節内転筋および外転筋筋力のトレーニングを導入することが重要であり、また、対側上下肢を連動させ骨盤の回旋を促すクロスモーションの動作を習熟することにより股関節の負荷を減らせる可能性が示唆された。